Officers

Election process

The members of the Executive Council serve the WAC in formulating policy and in facilitating communication among the members. Any member of the WAC is eligible to serve on the Executive Council. Elections are held during the WAC business meeting at the triennial International Conferences on Copepoda (ICOC). It is not necessary for the candidates to be personally present at the ICOC, but it has traditionally been the case that candidates


commit, as far as possible, to participate in ICOCs during their periods in office.  Normally all the officers (President, Vice-President, General Secretary, and Treasurer) and several of the Council Members stand for election or re-election at each business meeting. A new election will take place during the upcoming International Conference on Copepoda. Details on the nomination process will be given when appropriate.


Executive Council of the WAC

2022–2024

OFFICERS
PRESIDENT (Job Description)
Rony Huys
Natural History Museum, London
U.K.
President@monoculus.org

 
PAST-PRESIDENT
Hans G. Dam
University of Connecticut
U.S.A.
hans.dam@uconn.edu
 
VICE-PRESIDENT
Tiziana Di Lorenzo
Research Institute on Terrestrial Ecosystems of the National Research Council, Firenze
Italy
tiziana.dilorenzo@cnr.it

GENERAL SECRETARY
Leocadio Blanco-Bercial
BIOS - Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences
Bermuda
Secretary@monoculus.org
 
TREASURER (Job Description)
T. Chad Walter
Smithsonian Institution, Museum Support Center
U.S.A.
Treasurer@monoculus.org
 
COUNCIL MEMBERS
Alexandra Savchenko
Moscow State University
Russia
as.savchenko1@gmail.com

James P. Bernot
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
U.S.A.
bernotj@si.edu

Iole Di Capua
Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Naples
Italy
iole.dicapua@szn.it

Kaori Wakabayashi
Hiroshima University
Japan
kaoriw@hiroshima-u.ac.jp

Argun A. Özak
Çukurova University, Adana
Türkiye
ozargun@gmail.com

Marvin Choquet
Natural History Museum, University of Oslo
Norway
marvin.choquet@nhm.uio.no

LOCAL SECRETARY
Iole Di Capua
Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Naples
Italy
iole.dicapua@szn.it
 
LOCAL SECRETARY
Susumu Ohtsuka
Hiroshima University
Japan
ohtsuka@hiroshima-u.ac.jp

Appointed Positions

WEBMASTER
TBA

AUDITORS
TBA
 
Susan M. Dippenaar
University of Limpopo
South Africa
susan.dippenaar@ul.ac.za

Past Officers

FOUNDER PRESIDENT
    Zbigniew Kabata: 1984-1987

PRESIDENT
    Hans G. Dam: 2022-2024
    Diana M.P. Galassi: 2017-2022
    Eduardo Suárez-Morales: 2014-2017
    Rony Huys: 2011-2014
    Janet Bradford-Grieve: 2008-2011
    Shin-ichi Uye: 2005-2008
    Horst Kurt Schminke: 2002-2005
    Geoffrey A. Boxshall: 1999-2002
    Ju-shey Ho: 1996-1999
    Gustav-Adolph Paffenhöfer: 1993-1996
    Arthur Humes: 1990-1993
    Jan Stock: 1987-1990

PAST-PRESIDENT
    Diana M.P. Galassi: 2022-2024
    Eduardo Suárez-Morales: 2017-2022
    Rony Huys: 2014-2017
    Janet Bradford-Grieve: 2011-2014
    Shin-ichi Uye: 2008-2011
    Horst Kurt Schminke: 2005-2008
    Geoffrey A. Boxshall: 2002-2005

VICE-PRESIDENT
    Mark Ohman: 2022-2024
    Julianne Kalman Passarelli: 2017-2022
    Diana M.P. Galassi: 2014-2017
    Jiang-Shiou Hwang: 2011-2014
    Rony Huys: 2008-2011
    Jefferson Turner: 2005-2008
    Shin-ichi Uye: 2002-2005
    Janet W. Reid: 1999-2002
    Adriana Ianora: 1996-1999
    Ju-shey Ho: 1993-1996
    Geoffrey A. Boxshall: 1990-1993
    John J.B. Wells: 1987-1990

GENERAL SECRETARY
    Leocadio Blanco-Bercial: 2022-present
    Hans G. Dam: 2014-2022
    Eduardo Suárez-Morales: 1996-2014
    Janet Reid: 1993-1996
    Chris Corkett: 1987-1993


TREASURER
    T. Chad Walter: 2008-present
    John Fornshell: 1996-2008
    Gerd Schriever: 1987-1996
 
EDITOR OF MONOCULUS NEWSLETTER
    Janet W. Reid: 2002-2011
    Hans Dahms: 1993-2002
    Horst Kurt Schminke: 1980-1993

COUNCIL MEMBERS
    Iole Di Capua: 2022-present
    James P. Bernot: 2022-present
    Alexandra Savchenko: 2022-present
    Atsushi Yamaguchi: 2022-2024
    Rony Huys: 2022-2024
    Grace Wyngaard: 2017-2022, 2022-2024
    Nancy F. Mercado-Salas: 2017-2022
    Leocadio Blanco-Bercial: 2017-2022
    Susumu Ohtsuka: 2017-2022
    Daisuke Uyeno: 2014-2017, 2017-2022
    Ho Young Soh: 2014-2017, 2017-2022
    Kanghyun Lee: 2014-2017
    Samuel Gómez: 2011-2014, 2014-2017
    Anton Brancelj: 2011-2014, 2014-2017
    Danny Tang: 2011-2014, 2014-2017
    Susan M. Dippenaar: 2011-2014, 2014-2017
    James Bron: 2011-2014
    La-orsri Sanoamuang: 2008-2011
    Victor Alekseev: 2008-2011
    Sami Souissi: 2005-2008
    Mark Ohman: 2005-2008
    Gael Dur: 2005-2008
    Janet Bradford-Grieve: 2005-2008
    Jiang-Shiou Hwang: 2002-2005, 2005-2008
    Jefferson Turner: 2002-2005
    Rony Huys: 1996-2002
    Rubens Lopes: 1999-2005
    Susumu Ohtsuka: 1999-2002
    Grace Wyngaard: 1996-2002
    Shuhei Nishida: 1996-1999
    Ruth Böttger-Schnack: 1993-1996, 1996-1999
    Frank Ferrari: 1990-1993, 1993-1996
    Jack Greenwood: 1990-1993, 1993-1996
    Shin-ichi Uye: 1990-1993, 1993-1996
    Chang-tai Shih: 1987-1990
    Horst Kurt Schminke: 1987-1990
    Ju-shey Ho: 1987-1990, 1990-1993
    Moshe Gophen: 1987-1990

WEBMASTER   

    Julianne Kalman Passarelli: 2022-2024
    Pedro Martínez-Arbizu: 2011-2022
    Rubens M. Lopes: 2002-2009