Officers

Executive Council of the WAC

20014–2017 Term

President

  • Eduardo Suárez-Morales
  • ECOSUR, El Colegio de la Frontera Sur - Unidad Chetumal
  • Apartado Postal 424
  • Chetumal, Q. Roo 77000
  • Mexico
  • esuarez@ecosur.mx

 

Past-President

  • Rony Huys
  • Department of Life Sciences
  • The Natural History Museum
  • Cromwell Road
  • London SW7 5BD
  • United Kingdom
  • rjh@nhm.ac.uk

 

Vice-President

  • Diana M.P. Galassi
  • Department of Life, Health & Environmental Sciences
  • University of L'Aquila
  • Via Vetoio, Coppito
  • 67100 L'Aquila
  • Italy
  • dianamariapaola.galassi@univaq.it

 

General Secretary

  • Hans G. Dam
  • Department of Marine Sciences
  • University of Connecticut
  • Groton CT 0630-6048
  • U.S.A.
  • hans.dam@uconn.edu

 

Treasurer

  • T. Chad Walter
  • Smithsonian Institution, Museum Support Center
  • 4210 Silver Hill Road, MRC 534
  • Suitland, MD 20746
  • U.S.A.
  • walterc@si.edu

 

Executive Council Members

 

  • Susan M. Dippenaar
  • Department of Biodiversity
  • School of Molecular and Life Sciences
  • University of Limpopo
  • Private Bag X1106
  • Sovenga 0727
  • South Africa
  • susan.dippenaar@ul.ac.za

 

  • Samuel Gómez
  • Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
  • Instituto de Ciencias del Mar y Limnologia
  • Unidad Academica Mazatlan
  • Joel Montes Camarena, s/n
  • Mazatlan, 82040, Sinaloa
  • Mexico
  • samuelgomez67@gmail.com

 

  • Ho Young Soh
  • Zooplankton Diversity & Ecology Laboratory
  • Faculty of Marine Technology
  • Chonnam National University
  • 50 Daehagro, Yeosu
  • Jellanam-do 550-749
  • Republic of Korea
  • hysoh@chonnam.ac.kr

 

  • Danny Tang
  • Orange County Sanitation District
  • 10844 Ellis Avenue
  • Fountain Valley, CA 92708
  • U.S.A.
  • copepods@gmail.com

 

  • Daisuke Uyeno
  • Florida Museum of Natural History
  • University of Florida, Dickinson Hall
  • 1659 Museum Rd., Gainesville, FL 32611
  • U.S.A.
  • daisuke.uyeno@gmail.com

 

Local Secretary

Appointed Positions

Webmaster:

  • Kanghyun Lee
  • Biodiversity Research Institute
  • Marine Act co.
  • 216, SeoulSup-IT-Valley 77
  • Seongsuil-ro, Seongdong-gu
  • Seoul 133-822
  • Republic of Korea
  • marineactco@gmail.com

 

Auditors

  • Grace Wyngaard
  • Department of Biology
  • James Madison University
  • MSC 7801
  • Harrisonburg
  • Virginia 22807
  • USA
  • wyngaarda@jmu.edu

      

  • Susan Dippenaar
  • Department of Biodiversity
  • SMLS
  • University of Limpopo
  • P/Bag X1106
  • Sovenga 0727
  • South Africa
  • susand@ul.ac.za

Past Officers of WAC

Founder President

  • 1984-1987: Zbigniew Kabata

President

  • 1987-1990: Jan Stock
  • 1990-1993: Arthur Humes
  • 1993-1996: Gus Paffenhofer
  • 1996-1999: Ju-shey Ho
  • 1999-2002: Geoff Boxshall
  • 2002-2005: H. Kurt Schminke
  • 2008-2011: Janet Bradford-Grieve 

Past-President:

  • 2002-2005: Geoff Boxshall
  • 2005-2008: H. Kurt Schminke
  • 2008-2011: Shin-ichi Uye

Vice President

  • 1987-1990: John Wells
  • 1990-1993: Geoff Boxshall
  • 1993-1996: Ju-shey Ho
  • 1996-1999: Adriana Ianora
  • 1999-2002: Janet Reid
  • 2002-2005: Shin-ichi Uye
  • 2005-2008: Jefferson Turner
  • 2008-2011: Rony Huys

General Secretary

  • 1987-1993: Chris Corkett
  • 1993-1996: Janet Reid
  • 1996- : Eduardo Suarez Morales

Treasurer

  • 1987-1996: Gerd Schriever
  • 1996-2008: John Fornshell

Editor of Monoculus

  • 1980-1993: Kurt Schminke
  • 1993-2002: Hans Dahms
  • 2002-2011: Janet W. Reid

Executive Council Members

  • Moshe Gophen: 1987-1990
  • Ju-shey Ho: 1987-1990, 1990-1993
  • Kurt Schminke: 1987-1990
  • Chang-tai Shih: 1987-1990
  • Shin-ichi Uye: 1990-1993, 1993-1996
  • Jack Greenwood: 1990-1993, 1993-1996
  • Frank Ferrari: 1990-1993, 1993-1996
  • Ruth Boettger Schnack: 1993-1996, 1996-1999
  • Shuhei Nishida: 1996-1999
  • Grace Wyngaard: 1996-2002
  • Susumu Ohtsuka: 1999-2002
  • Rubens Lopes: 1999-2005
  • Rony Huys: 1996-2002
  • Jefferson Turner: 2002-2005
  • MD Ohman
  • Victor Alekseev: 2008-2011
  • La-orsri Sanoamuang: 2008-2011
  • Jiang-Shiou Hwang: 2002-2005, 2005-2008

Webmaster

  • Rubens M. Lopes: 2002-2009

Please contact the webmaster if you have updates on past officers of the WAC. This list is incomplete.

Election Process

The members of the Executive Council serve the WAC in formulating policy and in facilitating communication among the members. Any member of the WAC is eligible to serve on the Council. Elections are held during the WAC business meeting at the triennial International Conferences on Copepoda. It is not necessary for the candidates to be personally present at the ICOC, but it has traditionally been the case that candidates commit, as far as possible, to participate in ICOCs during their periods in office. Normally all the officers (President, Vice-President, Secretary, and Treasurer) and several of the Council members stand for election or re-election at each business meeting. A new election will take place during the 11th International Conference on Copepoda in 2011. Details on the nomination process will be given when appropriate.